National Championships 2015-16 - Victor Harbour Yacht Club

Our next National regatta will be held at Victor Harbour, South Australia.

The Pacer Association has negotiated with Victor Harbor Beach Front Holiday Park to hold 6 cabins and 4 tent sites until April 30th. The available cabins are a little spread out. The tent sites are together.

People wanting to book will need to mention that they are from “Pacer Sailing”. The dates reserved are 27th Dec 2015, leaving on Jan 4th 2016. (8 Nights.)

Contact details:
Phone: 1800 609 079
www.victorbhp.com.au

There are also plenty of holiday homes / apartments that people can book through the list below. We suggest that you book what ever you can by the end of April at the very latest as it is a popular holiday location.

http://www.victorharborholidayrentals.com.au
http://www.stayz.com.au/accommodation/sa/fleurieu-peninsula/victor-harbor
http://www.homeaway.com.au/holiday-rentals/australia/victor-harbor/r37189
http://www.tourismvictorharbor.com.au/self_contained.html
http://www.victorbhp.com.au
http://www.victorharborholiday.com.au

http://www.unwindholidays.com.au/accommodation/Victor-Harbor/Apartment

(The Breeze apartments above are 1.1km from the yacht club)

Victor Harbour poster

 

2015 Victorian State Championships - Williamstown

 

Notice of Race with Entry form now available here: NOR & Entry form

Current entries:

 

Pacer          
Number Boat Club Skipper Crew Division
2733 Spyderboat Parkdale YC Darren Sherriff Sarah Blackman Open
3011 Bebop Beaumaris YC Peter Kemp Lauren / Eliza Kemp Open
2940 bugalugs Whyalla YC Neil Ward Lily Ward Open
2462 Manta Williamstown SC Gary Davison Andrew Graham Open
9 Training boat 9 Black Rock YC Morwenna Griffiths Joshua Griffiths-Hunt Open
2195 Wildwood Beaumaris YC Phillip Connard Thomas Ruther Open
TBA Slingshot Williamstown SC Lois Hunt Su Fraser Masters
2611 Pocket Rocket Beaumaris YC Silke Weber Justine Walden / Nicole Jenvey Open
TBA Daryl J Williamstown SC Gayle Gardner Liver Voogd Non-spinnaker
1728 Buttercup Beaumaris YC Ian McHugh Gabrielle Theron / Pat King / Rob Wood Open
           
Pacer Pursuit          
Number Boat Club Skipper Crew  
2970 Spray Albert Park YC Chris Pulham TBA  
2959 Vivacious Williamstown SC Andrew Pickard James Pickard  
2999 Blue Bottle McCrae YC Liam O'Brien Bohdan Molcanyi  
3018 Contagious McCrae YC Anna O'Brien David French  

 

 States_Poster_for_Web_page.jpg

 

 

National Championships 2014-15 - Chelsea Yacht Club, Victoria

Congratulations to Murray, Anna and Liam O'Brien on winning the Pacer Nationals!

Congratulations also to Jonathan Pulham and Danny Marrinon on winning the Pacer Pursuits.

Final results can be found here:

http://www.chelseayachtclub.com.au/results.html

Presentation night photos here: facebook.com/PacerAustralia

 

 

Flyer thumb

 

A flyer is available for the upcoming National Regatta at Chelsea Yacht Club, Victoria.

Suggestions for accommodation can be found here.

Notice of Race (with entry form) is now available here.

The entries are rolling in:

Pacer          
Number Boat Club Skipper Crew Division
2733 Spyderboat Parkdale YC Darren Sherriff Sarah Blackman Open
3070 Totes Amazeballs Christies SC Chris Dean Ella Dean Open
2195 Wildwood Beaumaris YC Phillip Connard Janette Connard Open
WH22 Pacemaker Whyalla YC Neil Ward Lily Ward Non-spinnaker
3011 Bebop Beaumaris YC Peter Kemp Lauren/Eliza Kemp Open
2943 Patience Is Overrated Christies SC Marc Read Georgia Read Open
2590 Limelight Beaumaris YC Paul Hardie Judie Hardie Open
2901 G-Force YMCA SC Orla Gray Eamon Gray Junior/Junior
2902 G2 YMCA SC Bruce Gray Michelle Theron Open
2941 Pocket Rocket McCrae YC Murray O'Brien Anna/Liam O'Brien Open
2461 Flash Sandringham YC David Hughes Lachlan Hughes Open
2695 Dragonfly Westernport YC Phil Balcombe Billy Balcombe Non-spinnaker
9 Warren Chelsea YC Rhonda Newman Yvonne Gillam Open
TBA SYC Sandringham YC Patrick Distefano Armando Distefano JS/Non-Spinnaker
2152 The Cat's Pyjamas Chelsea YC Lynette Williams Harley Savage
Eron Love
Intermediate
2940 On Ya Va McCrae YC Kate Dunwoody Cameron Dunwoody Junior/Senior
TBA TBA Parkdale YC Caroline Nagel TBA TBA
TBA White Illusion Parkdale YC Rachel Pedersen Elana Pedersen JS/Non-Spinnaker
TBA TBA Parkdale YC George Aulich Saskia Permezel Junior/Junior
TBA TBA Parkdale YC Luke Aulich Fiona Scanlan Non-spinnaker
           
Pacer Pursuit        
Number Boat Club Skipper Crew Division
2888 Chase Flinders YC Richard Barker Lucy Barker Pursuit
3018 Contagious Albert Park YC Graeme Cox Harry Cox Pursuit
2970 Spray Albert Park YC Jonathan Pulham Danny Marrinon Pursuit
TBA TBA Beaumaris YC Ian McHugh TBA Pursuit
 

Pacer Queensland newsletter

The Queensland Pacer Association have recently published their newsletter here.

 

2014 Victorian Championship report

Beaumaris Yacht Club was the venue for the 2014 Victorian State Championship where 26 Pacers and 5 Pacer Pursuits enjoyed a warm but varied range of wind conditions from the Saturday to the Monday of the March long weekend.

Read more: 2014 Victorian Championship report

 

National Championships 2013-14 - Results and Photos

Results from the 2013-14 National Championships are available in PDF format.

Photos are on the Christies Sailing Club website.

 

2013 Victorian Championship report

The 2013 Victorian Championship was an extraordinary event for many reasons. Parkdale Yacht Club proved to be family friendly, extremely well organised and a class act. The weather was hot, the wind fickle and somehow Parkdale managed to conduct all 6 scheduled races which were fair to all competitors without a single protest or gripe. Given the forecast many of us were concerned that we would not even get 4 races in to make a series.

Read more: 2013 Victorian Championship report

 
  • 1